SELF-GUIDED ART WALK

SELF-GUIDED ART WALK

GALLERY ART WALK
SEPTEMBER 19-22 | 11AM-6PM

Open Thursday through Sunday, participating businesses have turned their shops into pop-up art galleries for an Andersonville-wide Self-Guided Art Walk! Use the map to reference exact locations and stop by during business hours to view displayed work! Hours vary by business. Check out business website for exact times.


AKIRA | 5228 North Clark
Featuring Bryan Golden, mixed media

Andersonville Antiques | 5245 North Clark
Featuring Kate Augustyn, oil and latex originals

Andersonville Cryotherapy and Athletic Recovery Center | 5052 North Clark
Featuring Eric Formato, photography

Andersonville Kitchen & Bath | 5038 North Clark
Featuring Marnie Knouse, watercolor, ink/charcoal drawings, ink print

Andersonville Insurance | 5411 North Clark
Featuring Various artists:
Ashlley Duarte
Dayana Araque,
David Hartwig
Michael Canavan
Patti Sugano, manager
Jack Macklin, guitarist

Artists for Asylum
Pop-Up Gallery at Gadabout Andersonville | 5212 North Clark
Select Hours (see below) | A pop-up gallery empowering artists and
communities to take a stand against the inhumane treatment of immigrants, refugees, and asylum seekers at the southern border.
Opening reception: Thursday, September 19 | 6-9PM
Gallery Hours: Friday, September 20 | 5-10PM and Saturday, September 21 | 12-5PM
Closing Reception: Saturday, September 21 | 6-9PM

Bethany Retirement Community | 4950 North Ashland
Featuring David Rothen, photography

Big City Optical | 5653 North Clark
Featuring James Patrick Ostler, acrylic paintings

Candyality | 5225 North Clark
Featuring Carolynn Travis, glitter pop art

Cassona Home Furnishings & Accessories | 5241 North Clark
Featuring Gaby Silva Bavio, abstract art and paintings

Chicago Methodist Senior Services - Wesley Place | 1415 West Foster
Featuring resident artwork

Chicago Therapy Collective | 5237 N Clark Floor #2
11AM-3PM Saturday only: Open Gallery | "Coming Home: An Artist Showcase." Featuring Adam Sings in the Timber, Alex Brightbill-Velázquez , Andrea Hill Fitzgerald , Chiara Galimberti, Hereaclitus Here Vernon, Kelly Mattimoe, and Peregrine Bermas.

Cowboys and Astronauts | 1478 West Summerdale
Join Cowboys and Astronauts for a hands-on interactive art experience called "The Changing Room" to celebrate Andersonville Arts Week. See the exhibit morph as the room itself changes shape and participants add their thoughts to the walls on the kind of change they have seen or want to see happen in their lives and in the world. Get your cameras, you thoughts, and your reading glasses ready...you don't want to miss this one!  The Changing Room will be open from Friday, September 20 - Sunday, September 22 during Cowboy's and Astronaut's normal business hours at 1478 W Summerdale Ave.

Dearborn Denim & Apparel | 5202 North Clark
Featuring Mike Rivera, photography

Early to Bed | 5044 North Clark
Featuring Fay Nowitz // Nyxturna, mixed media: photographic prints and originals

Elixir Andersonville | 1509 West Balmoral
Featuring David Joseph, oil paintings

First Free Church | 5255 North Ashland
Featuring Melynda Van Zee, acrylic paintings

First Slice Pie Café | 5357 North Ashland
Featuring Aaron Wooten, paintings

FOURSIDED | 5061 North Clark & 5111 North Clark
Featuring the work of various artists, pen & ink, photography, acrylic and oil paints, collage

Foyer Shop | 1480 West Berwyn
Featuring Polly Yates, ceramics (Friday - Sunday only)

Honore Storage | 5147 North Clark
Featuring Chris Williford, collage/upcycled materials

Hutch American Kitchen | 1477 West Winnemac
Featuring Brit Parla Art, paintings

iloilo Custom Framing | 1478 West Berwyn
Featuring Bob Klunk, sketches & etchings

It's Greek 2 U | 5449 North Clark
Featuring Rick McEachern, paintings

JC Licht | 5424 North Clark
Featuring David Dillinger, mixed media and Becky Galkowski

Jerry's Sandwiches | 5419 North Clark
Featuring Jaime Reda, paintings

Kopi Cafe | 5317 North Clark
Featuring Leo Segedin, giclee prints

Lady Gregory's | 5260 North Clark
Featuring artwork by Sally Weiner, paintings/sculpture and O. Ludwig, Abstract Expressionism

Las Manos Gallery | 1515 West Foster
Featuring Michelle Peterson Albandoz, contemporary art and Michael McGuire, drawings and photo based artwork

Lost Larson | 5318 North Clark
Featuring Jean Cate of Martha Mae, paintings

Martha Mae: Art Supplies & Beautiful Things | 5407 North Clark
Featuring Anne Bernard-Pattis, ceramics; Deborah Slabeck Baker, embroideries; Jean Cate, drawings

Mercantile M | 5409 1/2 North Clark
Featuring various artists

Milk Handmade | 5137 North Clark
Featuring Adrianne Hawthorne of Ponnopozz, paintings/textiles

Norcross and Scott | 1476 West Berwyn
Featuring David Dow and Jim Neeley of Wisecracker Studio, sculpture and design

Octavio Cantina and Kitchen | 5260 North Clark
Featuring Cecilio Garcia, contemporary art and Chris Silva, multidisciplinary

Pearle Vision | 4814 North Clark
Featuring Caroline Walser, acrylic paintings

Philadelphia Church Community Center | 5437 North Clark
Featuring various artists Friday - Sunday
Tykenzi Steward: Gracefully Designed Jewelry
Eric Ohlson: Graffiti Art Work/ Spoken Word
James Jackson: Artist/Designer/Sculptor
James Palmore: Painter/Photographer
Jennifer Hodges: Multi Media Painter
Elizabeth Galvan: Handmade Crafts
Terri Crockett: Watercolors
Lisa Collins: Candle Crafts
Robin Reva: Painter
Jerry Fry: Painter

Rattleback Records | 5405 N Clark
Featuring Bobby Brown, acrylic paint on board and canvas; L.L. Woolf, colored pencil/marker sketches on cut paper

RAYGUN | 5207 N Clark
Featuring Derek Erdman, paintings

Ridman's Coffee | 4758 North Clark
Featuring Julia Thiel, ceramics and Karissa Kaiser, multi-media

Robert Jeffrey Hair Studio | 5142 North Clark
Featuring Carlos Alvarado Peralta, oil paintings

Rosario Rosi Studio | 1508 ½ West Balmoral
5-10PM: Saturday only | Featuring Rosario Rosi, large-scale figurative sculpture

Simon’s Tavern | 5210 North Clark
Featuring Glogg-themed Art, paintings (Friday - Sunday only)

StellaLily | Popping up near Lost Larson | 5138 N Clark
Featuring multiple small works by local artists

StudioUs | 4806 North Clark
Featuring Nat Ware, multimedia artist and "Funny Art Studio," from sister art school in Taiwan

Swedish American Museum | 5211 North Clark
Featuring gallery exhibits: The Master of Ancient Nordic Mythology, A Special Exhibition of Bengt Lindström's Work, paintings and Documenting Swedish America: a Setterdahl Family Tradition

The Coffee Studio | 5628 N Clark
Featuring Phil Thompson, Cape Horn Illustration, drawings and illustrations

Transistor | 5224 North Clark
Featuring artwork by Marcelo Biott, comics and illustrations

Transit Tees | 5226 North Clark
Featuring artwork by staff of Transit Tees, photography, paintings, woodwork

Women & Children First | 5233 North Clark
Open until 9PM: Featuring Molly Costello, prints, totes & cards